Nickname
Der Wolfsmensch, The Wolf Man
Country
Austria
Fighting out of
Vienna, Austria
Date of Birth
09/30/1980
Height
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
Weight
225 lb (102 kg)
Strengths
Systema, SAMBO, Judo, Dutch Kickboxing
Entrance Theme
Rammstein - Ich tu dir Weh
APPEARANCE
Huge, big as a boulder, with wild green eyes. His black hair he keeps slick with pomade but when fighting it becomes trousled and curly.
HISTORY
The Austrian-born fighter burst onto the MMA scene in 2007 when he competed in and won the Abu Dhabi Combat Club Submission Wrestling Championship. He competed in the European MMA circuit for a year, racking up wins. He became known for his aggression, but his professional career ended controversially when it was discovered that he was fighting for illegal bare-knuckle promotions.
FIGHTING STYLE
Markus is a world-class Sambo and Judo practitioner. He can submit people on the ground whether on top or bottom. He also trains heavily in boxing and Dutch Kickboxing. His striking is aided by his long reach, allowing him to keep opponents at a distance.